top of page
Dandelion Tranformation Therapy Logo

Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy outlines your rights and my obligations to you regarding recording and storing your personal information. In this privacy policy, I will let you know what information I need to collect from you before we begin therapy and what information I need to collect from you during therapy. I will also set out how I will look after your personal information, how long I will store it, and who I will share it with. In addition, I will let you know what you can request from me about this information.

What is personal information?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) defines personal information as any information that can be used to identify a living individual. Individuals can be identified by various means, including their name, address, telephone number or email address.

Why do you want to process my personal information?

My contractual obligations to you as a therapist are the lawful basis for my processing of your personal information. I need to process your personal information to fulfil my contractual obligations to you as a therapist, for example, to assess whether I can offer you therapy in the first place and then deliver effective psychotherapy to you if therapy commences. Your personal information helps guide my assessment process and clinical decision-making during therapy. I will also use the information I collect about you to develop a better therapy website service.

What are the laws that protect my personal information?

The DPA and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) require that all organisations that store personal information about people may only do so provided that the information is: processed lawfully, fairly and transparently; collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary; accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; kept in a form that permits identification of information subjects for no longer than is required for the purposes for which the personal information are processed; and processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

How will you collect my personal information?

I will collect your personal information in the following ways: via my website: www.dandeliontransformation.com, on Zoom, over the telephone, in writing, and in person during our meetings.

How will you treat my personal information?

I will treat your personal information in a way that complies with the DPA and the GDPR. The lawful and proper treatment of your personal information is essential to maintain your confidence in me and the spirit of other clients and staff.

How will you store my personal information?

I will store your personal information both electronically and physically. Personal information is stored electronically on devices that are password and fingerprint I.D. protected and in files that are other password protected and only accessible by me. Names and contact details are stored separately from additional personal information (anonymised format). 

How long will you store my personal information?

According to the GDPR, your personal information should be stored no longer than necessary. In practical terms, I will usually keep your information for a minimum of 7 years following the termination of your treatment. However, I may need to store your data for longer than this, for instance, to defend myself in a claim situation or comply with my insurance terms and conditions.

What types of information will you collect about me?

I will collect several types of information about you in several different ways. For instance, when you visit www.dandeliontransformation.com, I will collect the following information about your visit: I.P. address, location, search engine, date, time, web pages visited, operating system, and device.

If you contact me via my booking form on www.dandeliontransformation.com, I will collect the following information: name, email, date, and time.

Before committing to provide you with therapy services, I will ask you to provide me with the following information: name, telephone number, address, availability, psychological issues that you would like to address, and symptoms.

Once we have agreed that therapy with me is suitable for you and your therapy commences, I will collect further information from you that may include: goals for treatment, G.P. contact details, previous therapy, current medication, previous criminal convictions, a network of support, financial and employment circumstances, health and physical issues, alcohol and drug use, appetite and sleep, family structure, an overview of your family situation, and early memories of caregivers.

When you make a downloadable audio recording  purchase or attempt to make a downloadable audio recording purchase through the site, I collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers, PayPal account details, email address, and phone number. This is called Order Information.

Who else will you collect information about?

I collect and process information about the individuals with whom my business operates. These include clients, staff, suppliers and other business contacts.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

Some of your personal information may be shared with your G.P. or another healthcare professional under certain exceptional circumstances. These include the requirements of a court of law, the threat of severe physical harm to you or others. Some of your personal information, such as website visits, telephone call data, or payment information, is shared with the website provider, mobile phone operator, or card payment provider, respectively. These providers operate under their privacy policies, which can be provided upon request.

Can I ask for a copy of the personal information that you store about me?

Yes. The DPA allows you to find out what information I store about you by requesting a copy. Any request you make to obtain a copy of the personal information I hold about you is called a ‘Subject Access Request’. You can ask for a copy of my information about you. I must respond to your request immediately, usually within one month. I may charge a fee for providing this information based on the administrative costs involved.

Can I request that you delete my personal information?

Yes. This is known in the new legislation as the Right to Erasure. You can request that your personal information be deleted. There may be an administrative charge for this. I may also have the right to refuse to comply with your request, for example, to defend myself in a claim or to comply with my insurance terms and conditions. I will let you know my response to your request within one month of receiving it.

Can I object to or complain about the processing of my personal information by Dandelion Transformation Therapy?

Yes. Whilst I hope that the policy outlined above will be sufficient to reassure you of the security of your personal information, should you wish to object or complain about how I am handling your personal information, please feel free to communicate this to me at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

I will do my best to address your concerns and take steps to resolve any issues you may raise. Should you wish to take the matter further, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at 0303 123 1123, or visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information. Please get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Dandelion Transformation Therapy.jpg
Menu
Services

Dandelion Transformation Therapy © 2024

Designed By Pequena

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
Start your transformation today by booking a free 20 minute clarity call or sending an email.
bottom of page